ICIMOD-UNIDO Regional Validation Workshop on the Establishment of the Himalaya-Hindu Kush Centre for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency (HCREEE):

An SE4ALL Centre of Excellence

Dates:  1–2 December 2017
Venue:  ICIMOD Headquarters, Kathmandu, Nepal  

List of Participants

fganistan

Mohammad Humyoon Kohistani
Director of energy programs
Ministry of Energy and Water (MEW)

Abdul Shakoor Jawad
Economic Development Specialist
Afghanistan Sustainable Energy for Rural Development (ASERD)
Ministry of Rural Rehabilitation and Development 

Kabul Khan Tadbir
Chief Executive Officer
Afghanistan Renewable Energy Union

Md Helal Uddin
Chairman
Sustainable and Renewable Energy Development Authority (SREDA)
Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources

Md Enamul Karim Pavel
Head of Renewable Energy
Infrastructure Development Company Limited (IDCOL)

Atiq Rahman
Executive Director
Bangladesh Centre for Advance Studies (BCAS)

Mewang Gyeltshen
Director
Department of Renewable Energy
Ministry of Economic Affairs
Thimphu, Bhutan

Kinley Tenzin
Executive Director
Royal Society for Protection of Nature
Kawang Jansa, Thimphu, Bhutan

Karma Tshering (tbc)
Eminent Member
National Council of Bhutan
Thimphu, Bhutan

Yang Zhi
Dean
School of Energy and Environment Science, Yunnan Normal University

Hans Friederich
Director General
International Network for Bamboo and Rattan (INBAR)

Xi Wenhua
Professor/Director
UNIDO International Solar Energy Centre/Asia-Pacific Research and Training Centre for Solar

Anand Kumar (nomination request )
Secretary
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE),
New Delhi 

Amit Kumar
Senior Fellow & Senior Director
The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)

Mr. Sonam Wangchuk
Director
Himalayan Institute of Alternatives, Ladakh (HIAL)

Dr. Swarnim Wagle
Vice-Chairman
National Planning Commission (NPC)

Dinersh Kumar Ghimire
Joint Secretary
Ministry of Energy

Ram Prasad Dhital
Executive Director
Alternative Energy Promotion Centre (AEPC)

Uttam Kunwar
Environment & Energy Expert
The Federation of Nepalese Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FNCCI)

Ganesh Ram Shrestha
Executive Director
Centre for Rural Technology Nepal (CRT/N)

Amrit Nakarmi
Professor and Coordinator
Energy Systems Planning and Analysis, Center for Energy Studies (CES)
Institute of Engineering (IOE)

Asad Mahmood
Engineer, Manager Technical
Energy Conservation Fund (MT-ECF)
National Energy Efficiency & Conservation Authority (NEECA)
Ministry of water and power (MOWP), Government of Pakistan 

Jahnzeb
Head of Engineering Department
Aga Khan Rural Support Programme (AKRSP)

Shoaib Ahmad
Deputy Director Coordination
SAARC Energy Centre (SEC)

Nyi Nyi Kyaw (request for Ministry of Electricity and Energy representation )
Director General
Forest Department
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation (MoNREC), Myanmar

U Aung Myint
Head  
Renewable Energy Association Myanmar (REAM)

Min Chan Win
Managing director
Myanmar eco solutions

Cornelia Schenk
Advisor, Sustainable Energy Expert
Austrian Development Agency (ADA)

Binder Johannes
ACO Resident Coordinator, Bhutan
Austrian Development Agency (ADA)

Robert Zeiner
Head of International Programs and Projects
Austrian Development Agency (ADA)

Gentrude Leibrecht
Programme Manager for Southern Africa and Himalaya
Austrian Development Agency (ADA)

Tareq Emtairah
Director
Department of Energy, UNIDO

Stein Hansen
Director and UNIDO Representative
UNIDO Regional Office, Thailand

Martin Lungmayr
Sustainable Energy Expert
Climate Policy and Networks Division – Energy Department

Gentjan Sema
Project Assistant
Climate Policy & Network Division, Department of Energy

Oliver J. Hass
Senior Project Manager
INTEGRATION

Ulrich Frings
Team leader

Per Lagerstedt
Country Program Manager
Nordic Development Fund

Lasse Bjørn Johannessen
Norwegian Ambassador to Nepal
Norwegian Embassy

Solveig Andresen
Counsellor
Environment Energy and Economic development
Norwegian Embassy, Nepal

Andreas Röttger
First Counsellor, Hear of Cooperation
EU Delegation to Nepal

Wim J van Nes
Senior Strategy Officer
Renewable Energy, SNV Netherlands Development Organization

Rurik Marsden (for nomination request) 
Head of DFID Nepal,
British Embassy

Vijaya Singh
Assistant Country Director
Energy, Environment, Climate and Disaster Risk Management Unit
UNDP, Nepal 

Aiming Zhou
Senior Energy Specialist
Sustainable Infrastructure Division, Regional and Sustainable Development Department
Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila

Mike Enskat
Senior Programme Manager
Energy for Sustainable Development, GIZ

Sascha Flesch
Advisor Renewable energy for rural areas (RERA), GIZ

Adnan Z. Amin
Director General
International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

Ming Yang
Senior Cmilate Change Specialist
Global Environment Facility (GEF)

Mahama Kappiah
Executive Director
ECOWAS Centre for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency (ECREEE)
,